Current Affairs Quiz [10th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now


Q1. The World Accreditation Day (WAD) is observed annually on __________.

(a) 7 June

(b) 9 June

(c) 8 June

(d) 6 June

Q2. Which country has been elected as the member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) for 2022-24 from Asia-Pacific States?

(a) India

(b) Japan

(c) Maldives

(d) Philippines

Q3. As per CRISIL, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in the financial year 2021-2022?

(a) 7.5%

(b) 11.5%

(c) 10.5%

(d) 9.5%

Q4. G7 has recently signed a deal on Minimum Global Corporate Tax. As per the deal, the minimum global tax rate would be at least _______.

(a) 05 per cent

(b) 10 per cent

(c) 15 per cent

(d) 20 per cent

Q5. Who has assumed charge as the Director General Naval Operations?

(a) Ravneet Singh

(b) Rajesh Pendharkar

(c) Pradeep Chandran Nair

(d) Thomas Vijayan

Q6. Which of the following state has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Haryana

(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q7. India’s First International Maritime Services Cluster at _____________.

(a) GIFT City, Gujarat

(b) Special Economic Zone, Kochi

(c) Smart city, Kochi

(d) Special Economic Zone, Kolkatta

Q8. Who won the Best Drama award in the BAFTA TV Awards 2021?

(a) Inside No. 9

(b) I May Destroy You

(c) Save Me Too

(d) Once Upon a time in Iraq

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner of India?

(a) Sushil Chandra

(b) Anup Chandra Pandey

(c) Rajiv Kumar

(d) Sunil Arora

Q10. Who has bagged the number 1 spot on Times Most Desirable Women 2020 list?

(a) Adline Castelino

(b) Disha Patani

(c) Kiara Advani

(d) Deepika Padukone

Q11. RBI has granted approval for the re-appointment of _________ as MD and CEO of Bandhan Bank.

(a) Vivek Bindra

(b) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh

(c) Sachin Gupta

(d) Rohan Pratap Singh

Q12. Which of the following international organisation has launched a new global database named “I-Familia”?

(a) National Police Agency

(b) Secret Intelligence Service

(c) NASA

(d) Interpol

Q13. Which of the following state announced to create of 80 acres of ‘Oxi-van’?

(a) Haryana

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharashtra

Q14. Indian Navy inducted three indigenously-built advanced light helicopters ALH MK-III in their fleet. These helicopters are built by?

(a) Larsen & Toubro

(b) DRDO

(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

(d) Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Q15. The World Bank has projected India’s economy to grow at ________ per cent in 2021.

(a) 6.3 per cent

(b) 7.3 per cent

(c) 8.3 per cent

(d) 9.3 per cent

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The World Accreditation Day (WAD) is celebrated every year on 9 June to promote the role of accreditation in trade & economy.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. India has been elected as the member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), one of the six main organs of the United Nations, for three-year terms of 2022-24. India was elected to the 54-member ECOSOC, by the UNGA on June 7, 2021, in the Asia-Pacific States category, along with Afghanistan, Kazakhstan and Oman.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The domestic credit ratings agency Crisil has revised the GDP growth estimate for India in FY22 (2021-22) to 9.5 percent, from the earlier estimate of 11 percent.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Group of Seven (G7) advanced economies signed a landmark deal on taxing multinational companies. As per the deal, the minimum global tax rate would be at least 15 per cent.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Himachal Pradesh has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Gujarat Maritime Board (GMB) will set up the country’s first international maritime services cluster at GIFT City. The maritime cluster will be developed as a dedicated ecosystem comprising ports, shipping, logistics services providers and government regulators, all present in the same geographic vicinity — GIFT City.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Drama Series “Save Me Too” has won the Best Drama award in the BAFTA TV Awards 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Union government has appointed Anup Chandra Pandey, a retired IAS officer of the 1984 batch, Uttar Pradesh cadre, as Election Commissioner.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has granted approval for the re-appointment of Chandra Shekhar Ghosh as MD and CEO of Bandhan Bank, for a period of three years.

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. Interpol has launched a new global database named “I-Familia” to identify missing persons through family DNA and help the police solve cold cases in member countries.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattar, announced to create of 80 acres of ‘Oxi-van’ (a forest) in the Karnal district.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Indian Navy inducted three indigenously-built advanced light helicopters ALH MK-III in their fleet. These helicopters are built by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited at the Indian Naval Station (INS) Dega in Visakhapatnam will be used for maritime reconnaissance and coastal security.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. The World Bank has projected India’s economy to grow at 8.3 per cent in 2021 and 7.5 per cent in 2022.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *